Partulina kaaeana   (Baldwin)


 
back
 
Mt. Helu Partulina
(Partulina kaaeana)

 
syn. -

 
distribution:

Hawai'i Islands: Maui

 
local name:

Kahuli (Hawaiian)
Pupu kolea uka (Hawaiian)

 
size: ca. 2 cm (shell height)

extinction date: last seen 1981

 
The Mt. Helu Partulina is known from only a single locality at the Mt. Helu in the western part of Maui, at an elevation of 1220 m, where the species was seen in the year 1981 for the last time.

This species is now, with the utmost possibility, extinct.

 
left:

Mt. Helu Partulina (Partulina kaaeana)


Depiction from: 'G. W. Tryon; H. A. Pilsbry: Manual of Conchology. Second series: Pulmonata, Vol. 23, 1915-1916'

http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org

 
References: