Epioblasma lenior   (Lea)


 
back
 
Narrow Catspaw
(Epioblasma lenior)

 
syn. Margaron lenior (Lea), Plagiola lenior (Lea), Truncilla lenior (Lea), Unio lenior (Lea)

 
distribution:

USA: Alabama; Tennessee; Virginia

 
local name:

Narrow Catspaw (English)

 
size: (?)

extinction date: 1967

 
This species was historically distributed in the Tennessee River system in an area that stretched over the three US-American states Alabama, Tennessee and Virginia.

The last surviving population of this species, which lived in the Stone River in Tennessee, was destroyed with the completion of the J. Percy Priest Dam in the year 1967.

 
References: