Anas georgica   (Gmelin)

Niceforo's Pintail
(Anas georgica niceforoi (Wetmore & Borrero))

syn. -



local name:

Pato Pico de oro de Colombia (Spanish)
Pato Pico de Oro de Nicéforo (Spanish)

size: 61 - 71 cm (length)

extinction date: last seen in 1952

This Pintail subspecies was scientifically discovered only in 1940.

Local duck-hunters of course did know it for a much longer time. They studiously hunted for it and managed to extirpate the whole population within the next twelf years.


- Steve Madge; Hilary Burn: Waterfowl: An identification guide to the Ducks, Geese and Swans of the World. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 1988