Amphinaias couchiana   (Lea)


 
back
 
Rio Grande Monkeyface
(Amphinaias couchiana)

 
syn. Margaron couchianus (Lea), Quadrula couchiana (Lea), Unio couchianus (Lea)

 
distribution:

Mexico: Chihuahua; Coahuila; Nuevo Leon; Tamaulipas
USA: New Mexico; Kinney County / Texas

 
local name:

Rio Grande Monkeyface (English)

 
size: ca. 5,3 cm (shell length)

extinction date: last collected in 1898

 
The Rio Grande Monkeyface is known, on the one hand, from subfossil remains from the Pecos River drainage in New Mexico / USA, but on the other hand also from live specimens from the Rio Grande in Texas / USA as well as from the Río Conchos in Chihuahua and from the Río Salado in Tamaulipas (both in Mexico).

The last living specimes of this species have been collected in the year 1898 near Bracketville in the Kinney County in Texas.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Rio Grande Monkeyface is very possibly extinct, there exists, however, a vaguely possibility, that a population may still survive at least somewhere in Mexico.

 
References: