Achatinella swiftii   (Newcomb)


 
back
 
Swift's Oahu Tree-Snail
(Achatinella swiftii)

 
syn. Achatinella dolium (Pfeiffer)

 
distribution:

Hawai'i Islands: O'ahu

 
local name:

Kahuli (Hawaiian)
Pupu kani oe (Hawaiian)
Pupu kuahiwi (Hawaiian)

 
size: ca. 2 cm (shell height)

extinction date: sometimes after 1978

 
Swift's O'ahu Tree-Snail comes from the central mountainous regions in the northwest of the island of O'ahu, where it occurred at an elevation of about 215 to 425 m.

The species was alive for the last time between 1972 and 1978.

 
left:

Swift's Oahu Tree-Snail (Achatinella swiftii)


Photo from: 'G. W. Tryon; H. A. Pilsbry: Manual of Conchology. Second series: Pulmonata, Vol. 22, 1912-1914'

http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org

 
References: