Achatinella bellula   (Smith)

Beautiful Oahu Tree-Snail
(Achatinella bellula)

syn. Achatinella multizonata (Baldwin)


Hawai'i Islands: O'ahu

local name:

Kahuli (Hawaiian)
Pupu kani oe (Hawaiian)
Pupu kuahiwi (Hawaiian)

size: ca. 2 cm (shell height)

extinction date: last seen 1981

The Beautiful Oahu Tree-Snail once occurred in the Kalihi, and the Manoa Valley in the southeast of the Ko'olau Mountains on the island of O'ahu, where the last living individuals were seen in the year 1981.

An attempt, to transplant a population of this species to the island of Kaua'i (at the beginning of the 20. century), unfortunately failed.


Beautiful Oahu Tree-Snail (Achatinella bellula)

Photo from: 'G. W. Tryon; H. A. Pilsbry: Manual of Conchology. Second series: Pulmonata, Vol. 22, 1912-1914'